Now in its 20th year, the Pump Industry Awards celebrate outstanding achievements within the industry from individuals, companies and products.
Now in its 20th year, the Pump Industry Awards celebrate outstanding achievements within the industry from individuals, companies and products.
Richard Harden, President of the BPMA at the 2019 awards ceremony.
Richard Harden, President of the BPMA at the 2019 awards ceremony.
Industry specialists enjoying the 2019 Pump Industry Awards.
Industry specialists enjoying the 2019 Pump Industry Awards.

The Pump Industry Awards, now in its 20th year, celebrate outstanding achievements within the industry from individuals, companies and products. Here, we take a brief look at the finalists in each category before the awards ceremony on 19 March at the Chesford Grange Hotel, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, UK.

Following a judging session held at the BPMA, the finalists in the 2020 Pump Industry Awards have been decided. The judges shortlisted 37 finalists across the eight award categories to go through to the public vote.  Those finalists are as follows: -

Product of the Year

Sponsored by Process Engineering

  • John Crane - Diamond (TM) UNCD(R) (Ultrananocrystalline) Seal Face Treatment
  • RuhrPumpen - Extreme Magnetic Drive Seal-Less Pump Possibilities (ISO 15783/2858 & API 685)
  • Salamander Pumps - Eve
  • Stuart Turner - Digital Pressurisation Unit Range
  • Sulzer - XJ900 Submersible Dewatering Pump
  • Wilo UK - Stratos-MAXO Pump

Project of the Year

Sponsored by Stuart Turner

  • Armstrong Fluid Technology - Upgrade for National Grid
  • Baker Hughes - N’Goma FPSO Short-Cycle Project
  • Campion Pumps - Center Parcs Longford Forest Project
  • Flowrox Digital Services - Malibu IIoT Platform
  • Grundfos Pumps - Glastonbury Festival 

Environmental Contribution of the Year

Sponsored by SPP Pumps

  • Baker Hughes - Energy Recovery Unit           
  • Wilo UK - Environment Agency River Severn Water Management Scheme
  • Xylem Water Solutions - HydroInfinity

Manufacturer of the Year

Sponsored by WEG UK

  • Apex Pumps
  • Global Pump
  • Ruhrpumpen Industrial Europa
  • SPP Pumps
  • Stuart Turner
  • Tomlinson Hall & Co

Distributor of the Year

Sponsored by EMIR Software

  • Campion Pumps
  • Flowtech Water Solutions
  • Seal and Pump Engineering UK
  • Tomlinson Hall & Co

Supplier of the Year

Sponsored by Wilo

  • ABB
  • EMiR Software
  • John Crane UK
  • Musk Process Services
  • TEC Electric Motors

Contribution to Skills & Training

Sponsored by Tomlinson Hall

  • ABB Motors and Drives Training
  • Katie McCabe, Global Pump
  • Grundfos Pumps Webinars
  • SPP Pumps STEM Ambassadors in partnership with The Innovation Lab

Rising Star Award

Sponsored by World Pumps

  • Luke Barnes, Tapflo UK
  • Joe Cherluck, Global Pump
  • David Cook, EMiR Software
  • Thomas Parker, TEC Electric Motors

Details of all the finalists are now available to view on the dedicated awards website.

An online voting form will be available from 19-26 February voting for the outright winner in each category. If you would like to have your say in who will receive the winners' trophies at the gala awards dinner on 19 March be sure to place your vote.